How to use Compass to know which way is North?

How to use Compass to know which way is North?

handahanda Member Posts: 1
Title.

I found Rotation and GameRotation in the LastSensorFrame data, but not sure where to find Compass.

Is one of rotation or game rotation compass?

Thanks!

Answers

  • Nadine@Bose[email protected] Member Posts: 111
    Hi! May be this doc will be helpful to you:  https://developer.bose.com/guides/bose-ar/head-tracking-accuracy

    Let me know if you have more questions.

    Thanks,
    nadine
  • jakemandozzijakemandozzi Member Posts: 5
    @[email protected] The link you posted said "Bose is considering an automatic adjustment for magnetic declination in a future release.", is there a timeline or roadmap for this?
  • asperasper Member Posts: 1
    @[email protected] The link you posted said "Bose is considering an automatic adjustment for magnetic declination in a future release.", is there a timeline or roadmap for this?
    Yes, that would be very interesting to know
  • edited 01/15/2019 - 21:53
    Nadine@Bose[email protected] Member Posts: 111
    Hi @asper and @jakemandozzi

     We are currently working on a solution, and we don't have a tentative date at the moment. When we do have a plan, we will update here.

    Best,

    Nadine

  • stepsoniqJCstepsoniqJC Member Posts: 1
    hi @[email protected]

    The document does NOT state head tracking applies to BOSE 700

    Please confirm if head tracking is supported on BOSE 700.

    Thank you
    Jason
  • Michael@Bose[email protected] Member Posts: 66
    Hi @stepsoniqJC - head tracking functions exactly the same across all Bose AR enabled wearables, including the NC 700 Series (Which, I'm assuming, is what you mean by "BOSE 700")

    Hope this helps!

    Michael @ Bose

  • holonicsholonics Member Posts: 12
    hello @[email protected]

    could please clarify ? all leads me to indicate the opposite :
    - the documentation says otherwise : https://developer.bose.com/guides/bose-ar/head-tracking-accuracy
    - supported sensor info from my brand new 700 does not include magnetometer.
    SensorInformation: [Accelerometer: (raw=Range(-32767..<32767) scaled=Range(-8..<8) samplePeriods=(320 ms,160 ms,80 ms,40 ms,20 ms) sampleLength=7), Gyroscope: (raw=Range(-32767..<32767) scaled=Range(-2000..<2000) samplePeriods=(320 ms,80 ms,40 ms,20 ms,160 ms) sampleLength=7), Rotation: (raw=Range(-16383..<16383) scaled=Range(-1..<1) samplePeriods=(320 ms,40 ms,80 ms,160 ms,20 ms) sampleLength=10), Game rotation: (raw=Range(-16383..<16383) scaled=Range(-1..<1) samplePeriods=(320 ms,160 ms,20 ms,40 ms,80 ms) sampleLength=8)]
    SensorConfiguration: [(Accelerometer: 0), (Gyroscope: 0), (Rotation: 0), (Game rotation: 0)]
  • holonicsholonics Member Posts: 12
    hello @[email protected]

    could please clarify ? all leads me to indicate the opposite :
    - the documentation says otherwise : https://developer.bose.com/guides/bose-ar/head-tracking-accuracy
    - supported sensor info from my brand new 700 does not include magnetometer, so am not sure how it could do true north tracking.
    SensorInformation: [Accelerometer: (raw=Range(-32767..<32767) scaled=Range(-8..<8) samplePeriods=(320 ms,160 ms,80 ms,40 ms,20 ms) sampleLength=7), Gyroscope: (raw=Range(-32767..<32767) scaled=Range(-2000..<2000) samplePeriods=(320 ms,80 ms,40 ms,20 ms,160 ms) sampleLength=7), Rotation: (raw=Range(-16383..<16383) scaled=Range(-1..<1) samplePeriods=(320 ms,40 ms,80 ms,160 ms,20 ms) sampleLength=10), Game rotation: (raw=Range(-16383..<16383) scaled=Range(-1..<1) samplePeriods=(320 ms,160 ms,20 ms,40 ms,80 ms) sampleLength=8)]
    SensorConfiguration: [(Accelerometer: 0), (Gyroscope: 0), (Rotation: 0), (Game rotation: 0)]

    regards,

    henri

  • Nadine@Bose[email protected] Member Posts: 111

    Hi @holonics,


    All Bose AR enabled hardware has a magnetometer.  In order to use rotation (aka absolute rotation), you need the magnetometer. Game Rotation is relative- no magnetometer is needed. The magnetometer is not useful by itself, that's why you don't see it- it’s part of the virtual sensors.. What you are getting in your output are the general sensors and virtual sensors. You also have a microphone inside as well- but if you notice, you don’t see that in the output as well. 


    I hope this helps-

    Please let me know if you have any questions.

    @[email protected]

  • holonicsholonics Member Posts: 12
    thanks ! :)
Sign In or Register to comment.